shopping-bag 0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View Cart Check Out

Northern Metro Track & Field Championships 17/18 March – Well done to all competitors!

Congratulations to our Keilor athletes that competed over the weekend at the Northern Metro Track and Field Championships in Essendon. These events give our athletes a chance to compete against other clubs and be pushed that little bit harder and experience a challenge of competition. As a result we saw wonderful performances and many personal best performances.

Athletes who achieved Personal Best Performances:

Under 9:

  • Ella Mc Menamin                    Shot Put, High Jump & Long Jump
  • Eleanor Duggan                      Shot Put &  60m Hurdles
  • Koby Bewick                           200m & 800m

Under 10:

  • Chloe Mangion                       Discus
  • Alicia Gec                               400m
  • Cary Taylor                             800m
  • Jaime Vassiliou                       200m & 60m Hurdles
  • Mark Mavrakis                        200m & 60m Hurdles
  • Noah Maffia                            200m
  • Finn Daffey                             400m, 800m & 60m hurdles
  • Antoine Maitland                     70m, 100m
  • Lawrence Cassar                   Discus
  • Mitchell Iannello                      70m  & 60m Hurdles
  • Cooper Matthews                   400m, 800m & 60m Hurdles

Under 11:

  • Jasmine Galang                      100m , Javelin & Shot Put
  • Celina Aguilar                         100m , 200m  & 60m Hurdles
  • Noah Mc Menamin                 High Jump & 1100mWalk
  • Ashton Mc Menamnin             1100mWalk & Hurdles
  • Campbell Scaife                     800m & 1500m
  • Tyler Camilleri                         800m &  200m.
  • Blake Matthews                      Shot Put

Under 12:

  • Charlotte Duggan                    Shot Put Javelin & 1500m
  • Liam Mulcahy                         Shot Put
  • Max Busuttil                            200m
  • Kyle Taylor                              Javelin
  • Mitchell Roshier                      1500m & Triple Jump

Under 13:

  • Sophia Cook                           100m, 200m & Triple Jump
  • Pedro Gounder                       Shot Put & 400m
  • Frank Mazza                           Long Jump

Under 14:

  • Ebony Mangion                       Javelin, Long Jump & Triple Jump
  • Talia Roshier                           800m 1500m
  • Anzac Pirika                            400m & 800m
  • Jackson Mc Menamnin          1500m Walk & 1500m


Apologies to any athletes I have  missed.


Overall Team Keilor won 91 medals

 30 GOLD,  28 SILVER &  33 BRONZE.

Congratulations to all our Medal winners with special mention to our athletes who received a GOLD MEDAL and will automatically Qualify for the State Championships.


There was also four Northern Metro Region Records broken.

A fantastic achievement by these boys.

All Gold medal winners are listed below:

Under 9

  • Luke Becvinovski                   Hurdles
  • Koby Bewick               400m & 800m
  • Dane Novak                            Shot Put

Under 10

  • Cary Taylor                              800m
  • Finn Daffey                             400m & 800m  NMR Record 2:35:78s

Under 11

  • Noah Mc Menamin                 High Jump  NMR Record 1.52m

Under 12

  • Maire Mc Evoy                       Hurdles
  • Madison Mountjoy                  Long Jump
  • Dilan Egodawatte                    400m & 800m
  • Max Busuttil                            200m
  • Chanachai Kankratok             100m
  • Liam Mulcahy                         Shot Put

Under 13        

  • Maddison Reynolds                Javelin
  • Frank Mazza                           100m, 80m Hurdles, Javelin & Long Jump NMR Record 5.70m
  • Pedro Gounder                       Shot Put

Under 14

  • Alyssa di Martino                    400m
  • Carlos Egan                          100m, 200m, Triple Jump & Long Jump
  • Jackson McMenamin            1500m Walk
  • Ephraim Noah                         200m Hurdles NMR Record 27.89 secs

Under 15

  • Emily Portaro                          Long Jump & Triple Jump


These athletes and many more will represent Keilor at the State Championships in March – we wish them well.

Congratulations to TEAM KEILOR on finishing 4th in the overall team score at the Northern Metro Track & Field Championships. A great effort from our 80 athletes.   

Thank you for all the great support given to the  athletes from  the Keilor Team Committee and families.


Michelle Graham

Special Events Manager